Prest-dabuan barn with attached cow house

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwrthwl, Powys

Location: Approximately 0.5km W of Tycwtta Farm and reached by farm track.

Community: Llanwrthwl

Locality: Cwm Trafle

Newbridge on Wye

History

Probably built in the late C16 or early C17 as a 3-bay barn with central cruck trusses but box-framed gable ends. It was altered in the C19 by replacing the original infill with weatherboarding and brick nogging. The attached cow house is also C19, the building of which resulted in removing the original S gable end of the barn. The farm house associated with it was no longer standing by 1847, at which time it was part of the estate of James Watt of Doldowlod House.

Exterior

A timber-framed barn on a rubble stone platform, with a slate roof partly missing. Simple box-framing is used for the walls, with brick nogging to the E wall facing the field and weatherboarding elsewhere, now partly missing. The E wall has double boarded doors under a wooden lintel. On the opposite W wall is a lower winnowing doorway. The S gable end is integral with the rubble stone cow house, which has a corrugated iron roof. On the W side, facing a former track, is a wide full-height opening. In the gable end is a loft opening under wooden lintel, while the E side has 2 lintelled manure-pitching holes.

Interior

The barn retains 2 pairs of cruck trusses, the distance between them being wider than the central threshing bay. The crucks have lap-jointed collars and beams suggesting former upper floors. The cow house has a simple crudely worked truss, and retains a partly cobbled floor. A former loft has been removed.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a rare surviving cruck-framed barn, of a type transitional between full cruck-framing and box-framing.