Lychgate at Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Cylch-y-Garn, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Lychgate at Church of St Mary

Location: Reached by a trackway and at the entrance to the churchyard of the Church of St Mary, set back from the NW side of the road at the SE end of the village of Llanfairynghornwy.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Cylch-y-Garn

Locality: Llanfairynghornwy

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanrhwydrys

History

The lychgate is similar in style and construction to many on the island, a characteristic local type presumed to be C18 or C19.

Exterior

Built of rubble masonry with slate roof capping. Square pillars stepped up over huge stone lintel, stone cross at apex; now hung with modern timber gate. To the L (E) side of the gate way are stone steps up to a stone stile, now blocked with a slate slab.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-detailed rural lychgate of characteristic local type which forms a group with the adjacent Church of St Mary.