Stable-cartshed with servant's loft, Dronwy

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfachraeth, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Stable-cartshed with servant's loft, Dronwy

Location: Dronwy is reached via a track leading N from Pont Dronwy, c 800m N of the church of St Machraeth. The stable block is located immediately E of the house.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Holyhead

Community: Llanfachraeth

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanfachraeth

Built probably late C18, with C19 additions.

Exterior

Two-storey stable-cartshed block with servant's quarters over, with added catslide lean-to to W side and smaller lean-to to E side, S end. Rubble walls with timber lintels. Slate roof with two rooflights to W pitch, tile gable copings. External stone staircase to N gable end leading to servant's loft, with rubble parapet. The W elevation, facing the house, has a wide cart door to the L with an agricultural-pattern window above - 3 small square panes to the upper light with two larger panes below. Boarded door to lean-to addition. The door to the loft is also boarded. The E elevation has a wide central door, probably enlarged or inserted, with a similar agricultural-pattern window to the R, and one above. Lean-to henhouse with louvred ventilator to asbestos roof to L. S gable with modern windows to centre of ground and 1st floors, with stone lintels.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a late C18 stable block, built originally to provide accommodation for riding horses and servants, reflecting the social and economic standing of the Bulkeley family on Anglesey in the C18.