Wellhouse, Gronant

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfachraeth, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Wellhouse, Gronant

Location: Located at the end of a long trackway leading off the NE side of the B5025, N of Llanfachraeth. The wellhouse is at the junction of the farmyard and house entrances.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Holyhead

Community: Llanfachraeth

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanfaethlu

Picturesque wellhouse, built 1817 for Robert and Jane Bulkeley of Gronant.

Exterior

Circular wellhouse building, rubble-built, with a low entrance in the E side. The roof is corbelled using flat stone slabs. Surmounting the roof is a simple gritstone finial with '1817' and 'B' over 'R' and 'J'.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an early C19 wellhouse in picturesque style, prominently located at the entrance to the farmstead, and forming an important part of the farm group at Gronant.