Neuadd Arms Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwrtyd Wells, Powys

Entry Name: Neuadd Arms Hotel

Also known as: Neuadd Arms Hotel, Llanwrtyd Wells

Location: Prominently located in the centre of Llanwrtyd Wells and fronting a small square opposite Pont Rhyd y Ferrau.

Town: Builth Wells

Community: Llanwrtyd Wells (Llanwrtyd)

Community: Llanwrtyd Wells

Built-Up Area: Llanwrtyd Wells

Llanwrtyd Wells

History

C19 hotel constructed in 2 parts which are at a slight angle to each other. The R block appears to be earlier and a building is shown in this location on the Llanwrtyd tithe map of 1846. Both parts of the hotel are clearly shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey of 1888.

Exterior

Two adjoining 3-storey buildings, rendered and whitened under slate roofs with rendered end stacks and central ridge stack. Rusticated quoins strips and plinth. The current entrance is to the centre of the L block and consists of a wide panelled door with late C20 overlight. This is flanked by tripartite hornless sash windows with flat heads and stone sills. Decorative iron openwork balcony at 1st floor level, supported on 2 narrow round columns flanking the doorway. The 1st and 2nd floors are 4-window, with 8-over-8-pane horned sashes within moulded architraves, each with a keystone bearing an incised motif. Small skylight to roof pitch. The block to the R is 5-window to the 1st and 2nd floors; the windows are narrower and more closely spaced than those to the L. They are 6-over-6-pane sashes, some hornless, within moulded architraves with vermiculated keystones. Sill band at 1st floor level. There was a central doorway to the ground floor, now replaced by a late C20 window with plain glazing, between pilasters. This is under a flat moulded porch canopy supported on 2 narrow square piers. The porch is flanked by canted bay windows with turned balusters at the angles, containing sash windows as above.

The E gable end is rendered with 2 late C20 doors offset to the R. Three sash windows to 1st and 2nd floors, and small window in gable offset to the R. The W gable end is partly slate hung and has a late C20 boarded door with overlight to the ground floor, with a tripartite horned sash to its R. The 1st and 2nd floors each have 3 horned sashes as front, asymmetrically arranged, and a 6-over-6-pane sash to the gable, offset to the L. The rear is of whitened rubble stone with a low gabled rear wing of stone and blue brick, and a further blue brick addition to its R. Closely spaced 6-over-6-pane sash windows to the upper floors under segmental brick heads.

Interior

The interior was modernised in the late C20. From the front entrance, reception is straight ahead, with a flight of stairs to the L under an archway. To the R is a panelled door to the bar which is modernised.

Listed as a C19 hotel with a fine unaltered facade, a prominent landmark in the town centre.