Gaerllwyd Baptist Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Shirenewton, Monmouthshire

Community: Shirenewton (Drenewydd Gelli-farch)

Community: Shirenewton

Locality: Gaerllwyd

Wolves Newton

History

A non-conformist chapel which opened in 1842 as Welsh Calvinistic Methodist and was known as Mount Zion. It was later transferred to the Presbyterians and finally to the Baptists.

Exterior

This is a very small rectangular chapel built of roughcast rubble stone with a Welsh slate roof. The entrance is in the half hipped gable end. This has only a plank door in an added gabled porch. The side elevation to the left is blind. The elevation to the right has two sash windows with 8 over 8 panes and obscured glass. The rear is attached to the old manse cottage which has been altered and modernised.

Not seen at resurvey.

Included as a rural non-conformist chapel of the most simple design which dates from 1842.