Gateway and Screen Walls to Rhiwlas

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandderfel, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Gateway and Screen Walls to Rhiwlas

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: On the roadside, immediately to the NE of Pont-y-Bala; at the approach to the former main drive to Rhiwlas Hall.

Community: Llandderfel

Locality: Rhiwlas

Built-Up Area: Bala

Bala

History

Gothic gateway designed by Thomas Rickman for R W Price and erected in 1813. The gateway headed the former main drive to Rhiwlas Hall, which itself was remodelled in Gothic style c1809.

Exterior

Entrance gateway in Castellated Gothic style, with flanking railed screen sections. The gateway is of dressed limestone and consists of a pointed-arched entrance between flanking octagonal turrets. The arch is recessed slightly below a segmental arch with blind shields set into its spandrels; faux-machicolated and crenellated parapet above. The flanking turrets rise above the central arch section and are similarly castellated; blind slit-lights on 2 stages to the front and rear, chamfered plinth. The original gates were wooden and have been replaced (mid C20) by C19 cast iron gothic gates. The screen sections consist of simple cast iron spear-headed railings set onto a chamfered stone plinth. These have plain terminating piers at either end (the inner ones abutting the gateway), with sloped copings.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a well-conceived early C19 ornamental Gothic gateway and associated screens, erected to designs by Thomas Rickman, architect.