Quadrangular Stable Complex at Rhiwlas, including Y Stablau and Stablau Isa

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandderfel, Gwynedd

Locality: Rhiwlas

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Bala

Stable and service complex built in 1869 by R J LL Price to serve the adjacent Rhiwlas Hall.

Exterior

Large quadrangular stable yard range in loose Gothic style, including two incorporated cottages, Y Stablau and Stablau Isa. Of slatestone rubble construction with dressed limestone and granite dressings; slate roofs with projecting verges and moulded bargeboards with geometric finials. The complex consists of a central castellated entrance section with flanking 2-window, one-and-a-half storey cottages. The entrance itself is in tunnel form and leads to a square courtyard with single-storey cart and coach bays to the sides, and stable section opposite the entrance; the latter also has a castellated central section.

The main (road-side) facade is symmetrical. The entrance is in the form of a pointed ached gateway with octagonal flanking turrets, the whole rising above the roof-line of the flanking cottage sections. Crenellated parapets with faux machicolations in the form of corbel-courses; central decorative iron weathervane. The cottages are reflected, and have central entrances with large outer gables and narrower inner ones. Canted, rendered bays to the ground floor. Y Stablau (L) has a boarded door with rectangular overlight and original plain sashes, 2-pane to the ground-floor bays and 4-pane to the upper floor. Stablau Isa (R) has a later gabled stone porch with slated roof, and replaced first-floor windows (4-pane casements with tilting upper sections). Central 2-stage chimneys to each cottage.
The rear elevation of this front range has a central gable over the pointed-arched courtyard entrance with smaller flanking pointed-arched coach entrances with boarded doors (that to the L part-glazed). Rear cottage entrances with sash windows beyond, the door to Stablau Isa a part-glazed modern replacement, the other boarded and with rectangular overlight. Two first-floor windows under the eaves to each cottage; 2-pane sashes, except that to far L (Stablau Isa) which is a modern casement window contained within a flat-roofed dormer.

The stable section, opposite the entrance front, has a central advanced tower section of 2 storeys, castellated as before, and with turrets rising slightly at the corners, flush with the remainder. This has paired pointed-arched entrances with an inset marble dedication plaque above. This is inscribed: 'Built by R J LL Price, Esq., 1869. Inset enamelled clock dial above, contained within an oculus. Two-bay, single-storey flanking sections with original unhorned 12-pane sashes and large tin louvre funnels to the roof. The N side of the complex has 5 entrances with boarded doors, that to the centre with flanking sashes as before. The S side has 3 large arched coach bays to the centre with boarded doors; to the R of these are 2 boarded entrances with a sash in between, whilst to their L is a modern garage opening with a further arched entrance beyond.

The entrance tunnel has plastered, scribed walls and soffit and an original multi-(blind) panel gate with trefoil decoration and oculi (the other is missing). Within the stable entrance block the walls are of orange/red brick, with yellow brick floors. Stables and 2 tack-rooms off to R and L, with original stalls.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a particularly good mid-Victorian estate yard complex, retaining good external character.