Former Steward's House at Coed-y-Bedo

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandderfel, Gwynedd

Location: Immediately opposite (SE of) Coed-y-Bedo, built gable-end onto the hillslope.

Community: Llandderfel

Locality: Cefn-ddwysarn

Llandderfel

History

First-half C17 steward's or dower house, probably contemporary with the remodelling of Coed-y-Bedo, the porch of which formerly bore the date 163...; later, probably early C19 addition to the lower end. The building continued as an ancilliary domestic block until well into the C19, serving as accommodation for a farm worker and his family.

Exterior

Small rectangular cottage of one storey with sleeping loft; of local rubble construction with remains of external limewashing. Slate roof with slab-coped and kneelered gable parapet to the lower end, with reduced end chimney. The NE side has a near-central entrance with original pegged frame; door missing. The SW side has 2 original small window openings, that to the L with C19 2-pane casement. At the upper (NW) gable end is a C19 external stone stair giving access to an upper entrance with boarded door and pegged frame. Adjoining at the lower end (SE), and set back slightly, is a later single-storey rubble addition with steeply-pitched corrugated iron roof. This has an entrance to the NE and a window with plain, modern glazing to the gable.

Interior

Beamed ceiling with stopped-chamfered main beam and plain joists. Mortising evidence on the underside of the beam shows that originally there was a post-and-panel partition dividing the ground floor into a 'hall' to the L and an unheated end room or parlour to the R. Rough chamfered bressummer to hall fireplace, with C19 incorporated bread oven.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a first-half C17 steward's or dower house retaining good original character; a scarce surviving example of this building type, with importance for the socio-historic context of the site.

Group value with other listed items at Coed-y-Bedo.