Ciltalgarth and adjoining Agricultural Range

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandderfel, Gwynedd

Community: Llandderfel

Locality: Llanfor

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Frongoch

History

Substantial farmhouse of c1830 with earlier origins. It was the home of the Quaker Huw Roberts who emigrated to pennsylvania in 1682 with Dr Edward Jones from Bala. The primary range was a storeyed house orientated N-S; this was extended to the E and given agricultural and service wings to the N and W during the remodelling by the Rhiwlas estate for the Prices of Rhiwlas.

Exterior

Large farmhouse with integrated agricultural ranges. Of irregular plan, with a T-shaped house of two-and-a-half storeys having a coach-house addition to the N and lower agricultural and service wings projecting to the W. These partly enclose a service courtyard (SW) and a farmyard (NW), with a through-gateway connecting the two yards. Of rubble construction, with snecked, rough-dressed slatestone to the later, eastern house wing; slate roofs with oversailing eaves and verges, the latter with simply-moulded bargeboards. Plain axial chimneys with double cornice bands.

The main house elevation (S) has a 2-bay asymmetrically gabled wing advanced to the L (the primary range) and the 1830s wing adjoining to the R; original second-quarter C19, unhorned sashes throughout. The primary, gabled wing has a tall 12-pane sash to the ground floor with squatter 12-pane sashes to the first floor and a 9-pane sash to the upper, attic floor. The recessed R wing has the main entrance in the L corner; flush, 6-panel type with rectangular overlight. Large 12-pane sash to the R, with two 9-pane sashes to the first floor above. The R gable has single windows as before, of 12-, 9- and 9-pane. The rear of this wing has a projecting lateral chimney, cut-off at eaves height. Extruded in the rear angle between the wings is a1960s single-storey brick and felt porch; 4-pane sashes to the R. Adjoining this wing stepped-down to the R (N) is a coach-house block. This has wide boarded double doors to the L with brick forecourt in front; modern corrugated iron lean-to shed to the R, boarded loading bay to the R upper gable.

The service-court side (W) is rendered and has a lateral catslide outshut to the R, flush with the front gable. 12-pane sashes to the first floor, with later 3-part, 9-pane window to the ground-floor L (kitchen) and a similar 6-pane window to the R. Advanced to the L is a one-and-a-half storey adjoining service wing. This has 2 boarded entrances to the R, each with window to the R, that to the L a 4-pane fixed window, that to the R modern; similar 4-pane windows break the eaves to the upper floor and are contained within 2 shallow gabled dormers with triangular glazed gables. Modern garage door to the L with window beyond. To the L of this is a full-height through entrance. L of this is an entrance with boarded stable door and boarded window beyond. This range has a modern slated, 3-bay car port adjoining at right-angles to the W. Beyond the through entrance to the N is an adjoining, contemporary range with 2 entrances to the L; boarded and stable-doors respectively, with pegged frames. To the far R this wing terminates in a 2-bay open hay barn section with rough slate piers.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine and substantial second-quarter C19 farmhouse retaining good original external character with earlier origins; an unusual layout with service and argicultural ranges forming a compactly-planned group.