Monument to John Owen & William Llwyd at Capel y Berthen

A Grade II Listed Building in Lixwm, Flintshire

Locality: Lixwm

Built-Up Area: Lixwm

Traditional County: Flintshire

Caerwys

History

By T. Jones of Berthen, and erected in 1923 to commemorate John Owen (1733-76), the founder of the chapel and pioneer of the Methodist cause in Flintshire, and William Llwyd (1734-1810), one of the founders of Welsh Methodism in Liverpool.

Exterior

A polished granite monolith on a stepped concrete plinth. The rectangular base tapers slightly and has chamfered angles. Above it the monolith is triangular with scallop shells on the base and a moulded cap. The front faces have inscriptions to John Owen and William Llwyd, with inscriptions to members of Owen's family on the base.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine early C20 monument, of interest for commemorating 2 leading figures in the history of Methodism in the region, and for group value with Capel y Berthen.