Rhewl

A Grade II Listed Building in Ysceifiog, Flintshire

Entry Name: Rhewl

Location: Approximately 0.8km SSE of Lixwm village, on the W side of a minor road leading S from Ffordd Graig.

County: Flintshire

Town: Holywell

Community: Ysceifiog

Locality: Garneddwen

Traditional County: Flintshire

Halkyn

History

Built in the second quarter of the C19 and shown on the 1849 Tithe map as Garneddwen Lodge, although it subsequently became a farmhouse.

Exterior

A 2-storey house of rubble stone with larger quoins and slate roof, composed of 2 wings forming an L-shape plan. Openings are under stone segmental heads. The gabled wing on the L side has a brick ridge stack and a lean-to porch on its R side in the angle with the main wing. The porch has a boarded door with vertical ribs, and a small side window with lozenge pattern glazing. In the gable end of the L wing, which is pebble-dashed, are segmental-headed large-pane vertical sashes in each storey. The main wing has, in its gable end, a replaced window in the lower storey and a small-pane horizontal sash window above. The rear has a boarded and ribbed door to the L side, and a replaced window to its R below a horizontal sash window beneath the eaves.

Not inspected.

Listed as a small early C19 house of unusual plan retaining early character.