Ddol Afon Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Ysceifiog, Flintshire

Community: Ysceifiog

Locality: Ddol

Traditional County: Flintshire

Caerwys

History

A cottage incorporating a toll house and probably built in the late C18, although the windows are late C19.

Exterior

A single-storey 3-window cottage of rubble stone and slate roof, with stacks R of centre and at the L end. The windows are horizontal sliding sashes and are late C19 replacements in original openings, except the R-hand window, which replaces an original doorway. A boarded door is L of centre and has strap hinges. The L gable end has an inserted sash window to the L side and a smaller window to the R. Behind is an added parallel rear wing in rubble stone.

Not inspected.

Listed as a rare surviving toll house retaining C19 character.