Rhydybod

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanuwchllyn, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Rhydybod

Location: Located at the northern end of the Cwm Cynllwyd, a short distance to the NW of Talardd; set back slightly below the road on the SW side.

Town: Bala

Community: Llanuwchllyn

Locality: Cwm Cynllwyd

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Pandy

History

C19 farmhouse, rebuilt c1870-80 by Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn, Bart., as part of a series of estate improvements carried out on the Glanllyn estate in the last third of the C19. The site itself is early, the name probably being a corruption of Rhyd yr Abad (Abbot's Ford); the land within this valley was monastic land before the Dissolution and belonged to the Cistercian house at Strata Marcella. Rhyd-yr-Abad is first mentioned in 1529.

Exterior

Two-storey estate farmhouse with centralised plan. Of local slatestone construction with pitched slate roof and squat central chimney; plain capping and weathercoursing. The house consists of a main 3-bay block with lower service and carthouse wing adjoining to the rear. The main elevation is symmetrical and has a central entrance with part-glazed door and 4-pane rectangular overlight. Original late C19 timber-framed cross-windows with wrought iron opening lights to 6-pane casement sections to both floors; rough-dressed slate lintels and projecting slate sills. Transomed windows with fixed upper and opening lower sections to the gable ends, one to the ground-floor of each gable, and 2 to the upper floor R gable, of which that to the L is blind. A corrugated iron lean-to adjoins the rear to the L; boarded door to the side. Lower wing to the rear, with central chimney to the upper, service section; 2-bay carthouse stepped-down to the R of this, with corrugated iron cladding and central brick pier.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a third-quarter C19 farmhouse, retaining good original character; one of the farms on the Glanllyn estate rebuilt by Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn, Bart., as part of a series of estate improvements carried out in the last third of the C19.