Milestone

A Grade II Listed Building in Shirenewton, Monmouthshire

Community: Shirenewton (Drenewydd Gelli-farch)

Community: Shirenewton

Locality: Usk Road

Shirenewton

History

A turnpike milestone erected in 1835 as a part of the Shirenewton Branch of the Chepstow to Abergavenny turnpike. This was built jointly by the Abergavenny and Chepstow Trusts and was opened in 1835. 'From the present turnpike road at Piercefield Lodge, towards the lower turnpike road leading from Usk to Monmouthshire at Gwernesney. The branch to be called the Shirenewton Branch, and should commence at Piercefield Gate and terminate at Gwernesney Church'. The trust was wound up in 1873 and taken over by the Chepstow Highway Board who later transferred it to the County Council.

Limestone block with a chipped top. It is inscribed:
To HEREFORD 5 miles with USK 8 3/4 miles hidden.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its historic interest as a surviving milestone on the Chepstow to Usk turnpike which was opened in 1835.