Agricultural labourers cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Raglan, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Agricultural labourers cottage

Location: Situated approx. 2 km SW of Raglan on Broom Lane which is a by-road to Rhiw-las off the Usk Road. On N side of lane some 600m E of Broom House.

Town: Raglan

Community: Raglan (Rhaglan)

Community: Raglan

Raglan

History

Mid to later C19 agricultural labourer's cottage of an interesting design, basically the one-room plan 'cube' type with loft over, but here with additional narrow unheated room in lean to. Derelict at time of survey, December 1999.

Exterior

Agricultural labourers cottage, whitewashed coursed rubble stone with corrugated asbestos roof and stone end stack raised in red brick. Single storey, single room with loft and small integral lean-to to right. Front has one blocked window with cambered head of dressed stone with chevron pattern cut into keystone and board door with similar head and keystone. Smaller window to right, in the lean-to, but with voussoirs and keystone fallen out. The left lean-to was an addition as animal sheter, with rubble stone back and side walls, front originally open, since enclosed in corrugated iron.

Interior

Derelict at time of inspection (December 1999). One main room with narrow unheated room in lean-to to right. Stairs from main room up to loft, probably once lit by dormer. W chimneybreast projects from W wall, disguised by lean-to.

Listed as a rare survival of a largely unaltered C19 agricultural labourers cottage.