Church Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Raglan, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Church Farm

Location: Situated on S side of the road in Llandenny village, the last property on the E towards Llandenny Bottoms.

Town: Usk

Community: Raglan (Rhaglan)

Community: Raglan

Locality: Llandenny

Llandenny

History

C17 farmhouse formerly known as The Pentre until the former outbuilding attached to the W was sold c1999 to become Village Farm and the farmhouse was renamed Church Farm. The large chimney on the front wall suggests an early C17 or earlier origin, but the four-bay facade to the right looks remodelled in the C18.

Exterior

Farmhouse, colourwashed rubble stone with slate roof, large lateral chimney on front wall and end gable stacks, one stone with moulded cornice, one rendered. Two storey, four bays to right of large exposed chimneybreast on the front wall and one bay to left. Two small gabled dormers right, one to left. Range to right has casement pair windows, four small windows without sills above, three larger below with timber lintels and stone sills. Tudor style door in second bay, under C20 canopy. Chimney has broad external breast heavily offset to left below eaves level, continuing up in colourwashed stone but upper part red brick. Section to left has one small C20 window each floor. Lower lofted one-window range to left with small brick left end stack, and casement pair to ground floor front, and to loft in E end gable. Rear of farmhouse has lean-to to left with tall rendered chimney, while wall to right has casement pair each floor and long stair light.
The outbuilding attached to the right is separately listed as Village Farm (q.v.).

Interior not available for inspection at the time of resurvey (December 1999)