Cartshed-granary range, Plas y Glyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfaethlu, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Cartshed-granary range, Plas y Glyn

Location: Set back from the N side of the country road leading W from the village of Llanfwrog to Porth Penrhyn-mawr; c 800m NW of the Church of St Mwrog. The cartshed-granary range lies directly to the N of t

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Holyhead

Community: Llanfaethlu

Locality: Llanfwrog

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanfachraeth

Datestone 1881 above central pier.

Exterior

Two-storey cartshed-granary range. Four cart bays with tackroom to L and domestic office to R. Built of coursed rubble; the cart bays have cambered heads with recessed stone voussoirs set under dripstones; the other openings have flat stone lintels. Slate roof with long slate slab gable copings and kneelers. The front is arranged with tackroom to L end, then a group of 3 cart-bays, with a stone staircase leading to the granary-servant's quarters separating the fourth cart-bay, then the window to the domestic office. Boarded door to the centre of the R gable, with a domestic small-paned window above. Five windows to the first floor front; to the L is a grouping of four windows lighting the granary; to the R is a single window lighting the servant's quarters. The windows are agricultural pattern, with louvred lower panels and 3-pane upper lights, although none are complete.

Interior

The stone staircase leads to two doors; that to the R leads to a servants loft, and that to the L to the granary. The granary retains low boarded timber partitions for separating grain.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an unusually substantial cartshed-granary range, indicating the status of the farm owner at the end of the C19, and the large size of the farm necessitating such a building. Group value within intact farmstead group.