Tyn y Pwll

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhosybol, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Tyn y Pwll

Location: Located at the W side of the country road leading N out of the village of Capel Parc. Tyn y Pwll is at the S end of a row of 3 houses.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Rhosybol

Community: Rhosybol

Locality: Capel Parc

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanerchymedd

History

Mid C19 house, built on part of the land of the farmstead called Waun y big. In the Tithe Schedule of the parish, 1840, the farm is recorded as being owned by Henry Webster Esq.

Exterior

A 2 storey, 3 window range with central doorway under a rectangular fanlight; openings offset to the right. Built of rubble masonry, rendered; slate roof has gable stacks with dripstones and capping. Windows are hornless sashes, ground floor 12-pane, 1st floor 9-pane, all with slate sills; central window blind. Openings have shallow cambered voussoir heads.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good, well-preserved, mid C19 rural house which retains its traditional vernacular character and features.