Church Hall at Catholic Church of St Dyfrig

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontypridd, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Pontypridd

Locality: Treforest

Built-Up Area: Pontypridd

Pontypridd

History

In 1853 a Catholic mission was established at Treforest and in 1857 a stone Gothic chapel & School was built in Wood Road (old Park Terrace – later known as the Institute). This continued to serve the local Catholic population until, under the direction of the priest Canon McManus, land on Broadway adjacent to the Taff was leased in 1921 for the building of a new church, presbytery and hall.

By 1924 the presbytery and hall, dedicated to the those killed in World War I, had been constructed. Both were probably designed by A G Lynham (1879-1958), partner in the Pontypridd firm of Thomas & Morgan & Partners who was responsible for the design of the church. The hall was constructed at a cost of £5,000 by Messrs. Knox and Wells of Cardiff. It was designed to accommodate an audience of 560 with a gallery and ante-rooms.

Exterior

A reinforced concrete 6-bay hall showing Arts and Crafts influence, of roughcast walls painted cream and slate roof with overhanging eaves. At the W gable end are central replaced double panel doors below a painted timber boarded sign indicating it is the Church Hall of St Dyfrig’s (in Welsh and English), and flanked by buttresses that intersect the 5-light mullioned window above lighting the gallery. To the R and L are 2 pairs of segmental-headed windows lighting the vestibule. The side walls are characterised by their prominent battered buttresses. The windows have brick segmental heads. On the S side the windows are shorter in the 2 bays at the W end because they light the gallery. Escape doors are inserted in the bay R of centre. On the N side the windows are similar, but are shortened in front of a later flat-roofed projection. An integral lower hipped roof projection is at the rear with blocked small-pane windows.

Interior

The vestibule has a boarded wainscot that continues to the gallery stairs R and L. Half-lit panelled doors lead to the hall. The gallery has a panelled front and is opposite the stage, which has a proscenium in the form of a lintel with keystone. Flanking the stage are half-lit doors. The 6-bay segmental plaster ceiling has wide ribs on corbels concealing steel trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a church hall of distinctive inter-war character and for group value with Church of St Dyfrig and Presbytery.