Church of the Holy Trinity

A Grade II Listed Building in Trellech United (Tryleg Unedig), Monmouthshire

Community: Trellech United (Tryleg Unedig)

Community: Trellech United

Locality: Whitebrook

Llandogo

History

Small church of c1840 in the pre-ecclesiological lancet style with major alterations and the addition of a schoolroom on the south side, possibly in 1892. The conveyance of the land that the church is built on is dated 1838.

Exterior

The church is built of coursed squared red sandstone rubble with a Welsh slate roof, the schoolroom is rendered and painted. Single cell church with a west porch, probably added, and a schoolroom lean-to against the whole of the south wall. Gabled west end with two single light windows and a central gabled porch with a 4-centred head and small pointed windows in the return walls, original plank double doors. The main roof gable has a square bell-cote with an opening to each face, projecting eaves. The north wall has butresses with off-sets and two windows with Y-tracery. The east end has two windows as the west end. The schoolroom has a large 6 over 6 pane double sash at the east end and a small window and a 4-centred arch door at the west end, the south wall is blind.

Interior

The church appears to have been refitted, perhaps in 1892, with a large opening screen into the schoolroom, and an elaborately carved chancel screen known to have been done in 1892 by the Vicar, Joshua Stansfield, who also decorated the church at that time. The windows are 1840s coloured glass in diamond quarries. The roof is extremely elaborate in six bays with kingposts and other vertical struts all along the ties, boarded above.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unusual example of a c1840 mission church in a newly populated industrial area with some interesting alterations of the1890s.