Lodge at Llynon Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Tref Alaw, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Lodge at Llynon Hall

Location: Set at the W side of the country road between Bodedern and Llanrhyddlad, the lodge/gatehouse is on the S side of the N approach to Llynon Hall; located c200m NE of the hall and c1km WSW of the church

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Holyhead

Community: Tref Alaw

Locality: Llanddeusant

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanfaethlu

History

Early C19 lodge or gatehouse, contemporary with the remodelling and expansion of Llynon Hall; probably built when the hall was owned by Humphrey Stanley Jones.

Exterior

Single storey lodge or gatehouse built to a rectangular plan with canted bay to N end overlooking driveway; entrance in the W wall. Built of roughly dressed stone laid to courses. Slate roof with broadly projecting eaves and verges, hipped to W, gabled to E; diagonally set paired rendered axial brick stacks with capping. The entrance doorway is offset to the L (N) end of the W wall, single window to R, openings with roughly dressed stone heads. Canted bay has 2-light window flanked by single lights and a single window in the E wall. The E gable end has a paired ground floor light and a single small opening in the gable apex above. Most windows are blocked.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good early C19 gatehouse or lodge which was built contemporary with the remodelling of the adjacent Llynon Hall. The lodge provides a visual landmark at the northern approach to the hall and is representative of the growing fortunes of the estate for which it formed the centre.