Llanvolda Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangattock-Vibon-Avel, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Llanvolda Farmhouse

Location: Approximately 300m N of Hendre crossroads, off the W side of a lane running between Hendre and Llangattock-Vibon-Avel; attractively sited on a slope with woodland to the S and W.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Llangattock-Vibon-Avel (Llangatwg Feibion Afel)

Community: Whitecastle

Locality: Hendre

Llanfaenor

History

A farmhouse which appears to be principally of early/mid C18 date, with some C19 alterations, and some small additions to the rear; but it may contain earlier fabric or features. The asymmetry of the facade, and the lateral chimney stack in the rear, may be indications of earlier origins.

Exterior

The walls are mostly rendered (probably on sandstone rubble), the front and rear painted white; and the roof is steeply-pitched, its front slope covered with red tiles and the rest with blue slate, and the lateral and end-wall chimneys of rendered brick. L-plan formed by a main range facing E, with a short service wing to the rear of the N end. The main range, which is probably single-depth and of 3 structural bays, has an attractive 2½-storey 4-window facade which appears to have been re-windowed in the ealier C19. The doorway, offset left of centre, is protected by a geometrically-trellised Regency porch with a shallow hipped and swept lead-covered roof. At ground floor there is a 16-pane sash window to the left of the porch, another to the right, and a narrower 12-pane sash further to the right. The 1st-floor windows, which are all 12-pane sashes, are regularly spaced but offset to the right so that only the 4th is in vertical alignment with the window below. The roof sweeps out over plastered eaves coving and there are 3 small gabled 2-light dormers symmetrically disposed at the mid-point of the slope (features which contribute greatly to the character of the facade); and there is a chimney at the L gable. The rear wing is of 2 structural bays, the inner 2-storeyed and the outer 1-storeyed, both with outshuts to the N side. The former has a tall gable chimney, the latter a short corner chimney at the junction with its outshut. At the rear of the main range is a wide rear-wall chimney stack slightly N of centre which tapers to a tall shaft above eaves level. (It is enclosed at ground-floor level by a shallow late-C19 brick lean-to.)

Not inspected, but likely to contain features of historical interest.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine Georgian vernacular farmhouse, retaining good C18 character, and perhaps with earlier origins.