School House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanasa, Flintshire

Community: Llanasa

Community: Llanasa

Traditional County: Flintshire

Llanasa

History

Llanasa school built in 1857-8 as a National School by H John Fairclough, architect of St Asaph, and opened in 1859. The school house was an integral component of the original design.

Exterior

A 2-storey house of simple Gothic character, of snecked rubble stone with tooled quoins, and a graded slate roof behind a coped gable with moulded kneelers, with coursed stone stacks. The windows are hornless sashes, mainly 12-pane in the lower storey and 9-pane above. The front has centrally-placed windows in dressed stone architraves and beneath a gablet in the upper storey. To their L is a doorway with a shouldered lintel and a panelled door. On the L side is a return wall abutting the lower former school, which has a window under a gablet in the upper storey and a small sash window lower L. The R gable end of the house has a single window in each storey. The 2-window rear has a similar arrangement of sash windows, under wedge lintels, but on the R side they are within a shallow gabled projection. In the lower storey the projection has a 12-pane sash window to the L, a smaller sash window to the R and a boarded door between.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for architectural interest as a Victorian schoolmaster's house retaining its original character, for group value with Llanasa Village Hall and for its contribution to the historic character of Llanasa.