Church of All Saints

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanasa, Flintshire

Community: Llanasa

Locality: Fynnongroyw

Traditional County: Flintshire

Talacre

History

Begun in 1881 by George Edmund Street, architect of London, and completed, after the architect's death, in 1882, probably superintended by his son Arthur Edmund Street. Its patron was Lord Mostyn and it served the expanding population of the industrial village of Ffynnongroyw.

Exterior

A simple lancet style church of rubble stone with tooled dressings and slate roof, comprising an aisled nave and a narrower chancel, all under a single roof. On the W side is a gabled bellcote. A lean-to porch is against the W wall, below the W window of 4 stepped lancets, and has N and S doorways. These are 2-centred with chamfers and no capitals, with a false boarded door on the N side. The W doorway to the nave is 2-centred with chamfer and broach stops, and has double boarded doors with strap hinges.

The S aisle has 6 lancets, with a single lancet in the E wall. The chancel S wall has 2 lancets and a foundation stone lower R laid by Lord Mostyn. The E window is 3 stepped lancets, while on the N side, where the ground level is lower, is a single lancet over an added lean-to with a boarded door on its L side. The N aisle has similar windows to the S.

Interior

The nave is broad and has 3-bay arcades to narrow aisles, in a style characteristic of Street. The 2-centred arches have rock-faced voussoirs and stand on round piers with moulded capitals. The nave has a 3-bay roof with tie beams and a plastered underside. The chancel roof is composed of scissor-braced trusses and has a boarded underside. The chancel also has a roll-moulded sill band and an arched N vestry doorway with boarded door.

The font has a square bowl with rounded underside, and a moulded octagonal stem. Plain pews and polygonal pulpit. The chancel has a plain panelled reredos.

In the E window, dated 1889 and possibly by Cox, Buckley & Co, is stained glass showing Christ as the Light of the World, with symbols of the Evangelists. In the S aisle are 3 windows by William Glasby of London. These show Christ, as the Good Shepherd, and the Virgin Mary, both of 1924, and an Archangel dated 1929. In the N aisle is a window of 1951 showing St John the Evangelist, by Kenneth Bunton.

Reasons for Listing

Listed primarily for its architectural interest as a consistently simple essay in the lancet style, and for historical interest as the last church designed by one of the foremost ecclesiastical architects of the C19.