Gwespyr War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Gwespyr, Flintshire

Entry Name: Gwespyr War Memorial

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: At the S end of the village and set back from the main road through the village opposite Kelston Court

County: Flintshire

Community: Llanasa

Community: Llanasa

Locality: Gwespyr

Built-Up Area: Gwespyr

Traditional County: Flintshire

Talacre

History

Erected in 1897 by Sir Pyers William Mostyn of Talacre Abbey to mark the diamond jubilee of Queen Victoria. It was remodelled as a war memorial in 1919 to the design of R Drure of Talacre.

Exterior

War memorial comprising a stone tablet set into a battered revetment wall of snecked, rock-faced stone. The tablet, engraved with a roll call in black letters, has panelled pilasters with cornice and segmental pediment. At the base of the pilasters are the makers name and a inscription commemorating the laying of the stone by Constance Lady Bates in 1919. The tablet is flanked by concave mouldings to the raked flanking walls, whose outer sides terminate in simple piers with ball finials (attached to which are later blockwork walls enclosing a small forecourt in front of the memorial). Below the memorial tablet is a foundation tablet laid in 1897.

Listed for social-historical interest and as a well-detailed memorial in a prominent location.