The School House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanasa, Flintshire

Entry Name: The School House

Building Class: Education

Location: Approximately 1.1km N of Llanasa village on the S side of a minor road between Llanasa and Gronant.

County: Flintshire

Town: Holywell

Community: Llanasa

Community: Llanasa

Locality: Kelston

Traditional County: Flintshire

Talacre

History

Built as a Roman Catholic school in 1857 (date on building) by J. Spencer, architect of Liverpool, at the expense of Sir Pyers Mostyn of Talacre. It was symmetrically designed with detached wings housing separate schoolrooms for boys and girls, each incorporating lodgings for the teachers and nuns. The former boys' school is now The School House. The former girls's school is now St Winefrides School House, while the nuns' lodging is now St Winefrides. The playwright Emlyn Williams (1905-87) was a pupil at the school.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for architectural interest as a fine mid C19 Gothic school and of additional interest as an early Roman Catholic school with segregated schoolrooms.