Stable at W end of service yard at Gyrn Castle

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanasa, Flintshire

Community: Llanasa

Locality: Gyrn Castle

Traditional County: Flintshire

Talacre

History

The present Gyrn Castle was built for John Douglas, a Holywell cotton manufacturer, in the period 1817-24, and was an enlargement of an earlier house. The house was subsequently bought by Sir Edward Bates, a Liverpool merchant and ship owner. The stable was built in the third quarter of the C19 and first shown on the 1871 Ordnance Survey, at which time it has adjoining structures on its E side.

Exterior

A small detached stable of rubble stone with a half-hipped roof retaining part original slate and part replaced concrete tiles. The N end wall has a stable door to the L under a stone lintel, with segmental-headed horizontal-sliding sash to the R. A shuttered loft opening is beneath a stone lintel. The rear has 2 loft vents.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a traditional C19 stable which is an integral component of the well-preserved service buildings at Gyrn Castle.