Ice House at Gyrn Castle

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanasa, Flintshire

Community: Llanasa

Locality: Gyrn Castle

Traditional County: Flintshire

Talacre

History

Gyrn Castle was rebuilt by John Douglas in 1817-24 and was subsequently purchased by Sir Edward Bates, a Liverpool merchant and ship owner. The ice house is not precisely dated, but it is shown on the 1871 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A circular ice house comprising low walls of rubble stone and a conical roof of low pitch, covered with metal sheets and some slate, partly fallen, and the whole structure obscured by dense vegetation. On the S side is a gabled projection of coursed stone with raised verge. Central boarded double doors (one half missing) are beneath a stone lintel, above which is a small lintelled opening.

Interior

The entrance leads into a lobby, at the end of which is a doorway with brick jambs and stone lintel to the main chamber. The chamber has coursed stone walls, a domical vault and is set below ground level.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved C19 ice house and for group value with Gyrn Castle and other associated listed items.