Barn at Golden Grove

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanasa, Flintshire

Community: Llanasa

Locality: Golden Grove

Traditional County: Flintshire

Llanasa

History

Golden Grove was built in 1578 with modifications dated 1604. The barn, possibly always a multi-purpose building, may be as old as the latter date. It was partly remodelled in the C19 to incorporate a coach house, stables and granary, with a bellcote. A small wooden dovecote was added to the downhill gable end but has subsequently collapsed.

Exterior

A multi-purpose agricultural building of rubble stone and steep slate roof (partly missing), built on a sloping site. The wooden frame of a former bellcote survives above the downhill gable end. The front faces W and has an added former lofted cow house at the uphill end. This has 3 doorways under stone segmental heads, the outer doorways blocked. Above are fixed late C19 lights flanking the central window with opening light. The roof was partially collapsed at the time of inspection. The main range has 3 doorways, of which the central doorway has a stone segmental head, the outer doorways wooden lintels. Only the R-hand doorway retains a boarded door. Further R is a small opening with brick head. To the L are external granary steps with brick treads, leading to a boarded door, to the L of which is a wood-lintelled window with smaller pivoting light inserted. The loft has 3 openings beneath the eaves with wood mullions.

The downhill gable end has a former dovecote, of which only the Y-shaped wooden brackets have survived. To the rear, from the downhill end, is a blocked former wide doorway under a depressed arch with stone voussoirs. To its R is a barred window and then a buttress, and above are 2 loft openings beneath the eaves, of which the R-hand retains wooden shutters. Further R is an added outshut, which has a full-height doorway, a window boarded up on the R side and a fixed window in its uphill return wall. To the R of this is a metal-framed loft window and blocked doorway lower R.

Interior

The main range retains some original trusses with tie and collar beams, although the tie beams are partly cut out. Late C19 wooden and early C20 brick stalls survive in the main range.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding damage by fire, as one of the earliest surviving agricultural buildings in the district retaining its early character, and for group value with Golden Grove and other associated listed items.