Gate Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanasa, Flintshire

Entry Name: Gate Lodge

Location: On the SE side of the house at the entrance to the drive N of the Llanasa to Gwaenysgor road.

County: Flintshire

Town: Holywell

Community: Llanasa

Community: Llanasa

Locality: Golden Grove

Traditional County: Flintshire

Llanasa

History

Golden Grove is a substantial Elizabethan mansion built in 1578. Gate Lodge was built at the entrance to the grounds in the early C19 and is shown on the 1839 Tithe map.

Exterior

An L-shaped single-storey lodge in simple Gothic style, of rubble stone and hipped slate roof with swept projecting eaves. A single ridge stack is R of centre, with 2 lateral stacks behind. The front has 4 windows with pointed heads and with Y-tracery incorporating casements. A doorway at the R end has similar pointed head, and a boarded door with vertical ribs. The L-hand angle is chamfered. In the R side wall are two 3-light casements, while the return wall at the rear has a single 2-light casement under a segmental head. Behind is a flat-roofed projection, to the R of which is an external stone stack.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an early C19 lodge retaining original character, and for group value with Golden Grove and other associated listed items.