Outbuilding with pigsties W of Home Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanasa, Flintshire

Community: Llanasa

Locality: Talacre

Traditional County: Flintshire

Talacre

History

Talacre Abbey was built 1824-9 by Thomas Jones, architect, for Sir Edward Mostyn, on the site of an earlier house. Jones also designed a number of estate buildings, including the Home Farm. The building, possibly a poultry house, was built in the third quarter of the C19 and is shown with a range of pigsties on its E side on the 1871 Ordnance Survey. Further pigsties were added to the S gable end and the E side of the building was enclosed by a walled yard in the final quarter of the C19.

Exterior

Of rubble stone with slate roof and central slatted pyramidal vent. The front has small vent strips below the eaves. Openings have stone wedge lintels. On the L side is a wood-barred opening, and a doorway to the R of centre. On the R side is a long row of former pigsties (overgrown at the time of inspection) with a snecked stone front wall that incorporates a gateway opening to a path to the main doorway. The wall defines a yard on the E side of the building and continues to former pigsties (overgrown at the time of inspection) built against he S gable end. The rear of the building has 2 lintelled openings similar to the front and a row of vents below the eaves.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a C19 estate building retaining original character, as an integral component of Home Farm and one of the extensive listed outbuildings associated with Talacre Abbey.