Double Granary at Henrhiw Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbadoc, Monmouthshire

Community: Llanbadoc (Llanbadog Fawr)

Community: Llanbadoc

Locality: Monkswood

Usk

History

The earlier granary is late C18 or early C19; the second one was added onto it in the mid C19. The only alteration since has been the insertion of a steel garage door into the later part.

Exterior

Both buildings have painted local sandstone rubble walls and hipped Welsh slate roofs. They appear to be independent structures but have been built abutting each other. The earlier (east) section has a lower roof line. It has various doors and other openings, some blocked, and gabled louvred dormers on the north and east roof slopes. The later (west) part has an inserted late C20 steel garage door on the west side as well as two louvred openings. The north side has stairs to an upper floor door to both parts.

Interior

The interior of the older granary was not available for inspection at resurvey (November 2000), but the ground floor looks as if it may have included a stable. The upper floor of the later one retains the elevator box and a roof with double principal rafters, two tiers of purlins, ridge-piece and secondary rafters all complete.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine double granary which has important group value with the other buildings at Henrhiw Farm.