Cleddau Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Camrose, Pembrokeshire

Community: Camrose

Community: Camrose

Locality: Cuttybridge

Camrose

History

Villa or gentry house, early to mid C19, marked on the Camrose Tithe map of 1839 as Cleddy Lodge with 27 acres (10.94 hectares). Said to have been built in 1813 for the Cory Marychurch family of Cardiff as a fishing lodge, possibly the iron-founder Joseph Marychurch of Haverfordwest, but in scale looking more of c1830-40. In 1839 Cleddau Lodge was owned by Thomas Edwardes Tucker and occupied by Edward Thomas Mafey. Owned in 1926 by John Lewis Jenkins.

Exterior

Villa, colourwashed stucco with hipped slate roofs and paired short brackets to eaves, 2 brick ridge stacks, flat eaves. Two-storey, 3-window range of 8-pane sashes. Centre 6-panel door with 4 fielded panels and fanlight in square head surround behind double glass doors with cusped tops to panes. Timber trellis porch with pointed openings, 2 each side of centre arch, and 1 each end, and cornice. W end wall has 8-8-8-pane canted bay window with panelled pilasters and panelled frieze to right and large pointed stair light with Gothic glazing bars to left. Rear wall has added lean-to.
Three-window E front with 12-pane sashes over ground floor 8-pane sash, canted bay to centre and metal French window to right. Central first floor window has been lengthened down to level of top of bay. Bay has panelled pilasters and panelled frieze.
Extensive much modernised two-storey rear wing with hipped NE angle, and red brick ridge stack. Mostly C20 windows. Three-window range of 12-pane sashes to W, Some eaves-breaking dormers with 16-pane windows. Whitewashed rubble stone outbuilding, lofted stable, attached with roof hipped one end, half-hipped other. Door and boarded loft opening in end wall, loft door left of centre over window, door and window on side wall.

Central hall plan with stair-hall to rear left. Panelled doors and panelled shutters.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an early C19 villa of the type built on the outskirts of British towns in the late Georgian period, usually for the newly wealthy commercial classes.