Lofted cartshed on W side of yard at Camrose Home Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Camrose, Pembrokeshire

Community: Camrose

Community: Camrose

Camrose

Late C18 or earlier C19 lofted cart-shed marked on the Camrose Tithe map of 1839.

Exterior

Lofted cartshed, rubble stone with hipped grouted slate roof with 2 square loft openings with brick cambered heads and 3 cambered arched cart-entries below with cut stone voussoirs and keystones. Outside steps in N end wall to loft door. Rear has 2 small square loft lights.
Attached to left is an L-plan single storey range, much altered with corrugated iron and grouted slate roofs, all the openings altered in C20. Range S of main building has blocked door to centre and broad opening to left, range facing N has long opening to right and blocked entry left.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a formal two-storey cart-shed with granary over, part of the extensive model farm at Camrose.