War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhymney, Caerphilly

Entry Name: War Memorial

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: In the centre of Rhymney village, facing along the main thoroughfare, in a modern railed enclosure.

County: Caerphilly

Town: Rhymney

Community: Rhymney (Rhymni)

Community: Rhymney

Built-Up Area: Rhymney

Rhymney

History

Erected to commemorate the dead of the First World War1914-19 (sic) with the inscription amended to include the names of those who died in the Second World War 1939-1945. Ironwork replaced during works of refurbishment, completed October 2000.

Exterior

War memorial of light grey granite. A tall Celtic cross with tapering shaft standing on a deep base inscribed with the names of the dead, with further names on the plinth which has at front the dates 1914-1919 in relief; two steps below. The shaft has interlace ornament on each main face with the Welsh inscription 'Mewn Anghof Ni Chant Fod' to front and the English 'Their Name Liveth For Ever-more' to rear. The other lettering is leaded; main inscription to men of Rhymney to front and names covering the other three sides of plinth and base.

Included for its historic interest as a Celtic-style war memorial in a commanding village position.