Boundary Wall and Railings at St David's Churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhymney, Caerphilly

Community: Rhymney (Rhymni)

Community: Rhymney

Built-Up Area: Rhymney

Rhymney

History

Church built 1839-43 with extensive churchyard probably enclosed at the same time. Illustration c1870 shows wall though railings are not clear. There has been some late C20 remodelling of the entrances to form recessed bays and of the top of the cast iron railings. Some small sections of railing are replacements.

Exterior

At N, W and E the churchyard boundary consists of a low rubble wall with heavy roughly dressed coping stones surmounted by cast iron railings, each section with 18 uprights attached to rectangular stanchions with pyramidal caps, some supported by struts. The triangular hole near top shows the top rail originally passed through the stanchion, but a later adaptation means the top rail now clasps the stanchion. Three entrance bays at NW, SE and E (the first two recessed) have been remodelled; tall gate piers with capstones and C20 metalwork. At S end of W side and along the S side the wall is high with no railings, capped with cement; at SE corner is a tall pier with capstone.

Reasons for Listing

Included notwithstanding some remodelling as an extensive boundary wall contemporary with the church of c 1840, for group value with it.