Barn at Tan-y-fedw

A Grade II Listed Building in Cray (Crai), Powys

Community: Cray

Locality: Crai

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Trecastle

History

Barn, late C18 or early C19, apparently a rebuilding on older walls. The barn is marked on the Crai Tithe map of 1840. Tan-y-fedw was a 148 acre holding occupied by Howell Powell and owned by James Powell of Pantysgallog who owned a total of some 626 acres in the parish.

Exterior

Barn, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof. Two large double-door entries under slated pent hoods. Two loops between, one loop to right, blocked door to extreme left with stone voussoirs.

Interior

Six-bay interior with pegged collar and tie-beam trusses and triple purlins. Walling stone appears to change at about 2m height. Opposed doors on rear wall.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a good regional vernacular barn, of group value with the listed cart-shed at Tan-y-Fedw.