Church House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire

Location: At the south side of St Cynfarch and St Mary's churchyard, close to the lychgate.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd

Llanfair-Dyffryn-Clwyd

History

The Church House, otherwise known as the Vestry House, was built in 1831. It appears to be marked on the 1874 map as an almshouse. It was presented to the parish in memory of John and Henrietta Clarke of Eyarth Hall in 1937.

Exterior

A two-storey symmetrical house in local axe-dressed coursed limestone masonry with larger stones as quoins. The roof is of slate with a tile ridge, deep eaves and diagonally set end-chimney stacks in red brickwork.

The face to the churchyard has two hornless 12-pane sash windows above and two modern casement windows below. Tall central doorway with fanlight and flight of steps. Above the doorway arch is an oval plaque recording the names of the churchwardens for 1831 and the Salesbury family motto, 'Na werth nef er benthyg byd'. The face to the street has three similar sash windows above and two similar casement windows below. Over the door is a plaque commemorating the gift of the building by the Clarke family of Eyarth Hall in 1937. Small forecourt enclosed by a stone wall with an iron gate.

Reasons for Listing

A fine pre-Victorian parish house the character of which has been well preserved; listed also for group value with the Church of St Cynfarch and St Mary.