Cottage and Brewhouse at Garthgynan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire

Location: Immediately west of Garthgynan farmhouse

Community: Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd

Plâs-Llanrhydd

Probably C19, but with a datestone of 1658. The building is now a storeroom.

Exterior

A building in local limestone rubble masonry, with a central shared chimney stack slightly off-centre. Slate roof with tile ridge. Pairs of six-pane casements above and below. Base only of central chimney stack. The right unit is a cottage and has its door at front, the left unit resembles a cottage and was possibly altered from one but was more probably a brewhouse from the start; it has a door in the left gable wall leading to stairs to the loft, and another to the ground storey interior.

At high level on the front is a prominent datestone, marked 1658 WW, probably ex situ.

Interior

The left unit contains the hearth and equipment of a brewhouse, and a separately entered loft above; the right unit contains a domestic hearth.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for group value with Garthgynan farmhouse and with other listed buildings of the grounds and farmyard.