Pant Glas

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitford, Flintshire

Community: Whitford

Locality: Pant Glas

Traditional County: Flintshire

Whitford

History

House with adjoining stable shown on the Whitford Tithe map of 1846-9. Sold by the Mostyn Estate in 1921 to raise money for death duties. Around this time, a bedroom was added to the N end of the house and an extra bay was added to the stable which was converted to a cow-house. Thought to have had a thatched roof originally.

Exterior

Single-storey cottage of rubble stone under a slate roof with stone end stacks. Central stable door under a timber lintel flanked by 4-pane horned sash windows which rise to the eaves. Lower cow-house adjoining to L under a corrugated iron roof with 3 doorways (that to L additional) containing stable doors. Between the doorways are 2 metal-framed hopper windows, that to L with a stone sill. The additional room to the N end of the house has a 3-light window with transom. To the N end is a window with segmental head of stone voussoirs. Original lean-to to rear with central mid C20 top-hung window, and small late C20 window to N end. To the S, in the angle of lean-to and cow-house is a small brick addition with door and window, which contained a dairy and was internally accessible from the lean-to.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a single-storey farmstead retaining its character and with few alterations, a rare survival of this vernacular type.