Plas Uchaf Bach

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitford, Flintshire

Entry Name: Plas Uchaf Bach

Location: Located on the S side of a lane running NW from Whitford village, at a triangular road junction. The lane to the N runs past Plas Uchaf Farmhouse to Tre Mostyn.

County: Flintshire

Town: Holywell

Community: Whitford (Chwitffordd)

Community: Whitford

Locality: Plas Uchaf

Traditional County: Flintshire

Whitford

History

A house is shown in this position on a Mostyn estate map of 1742. The house was remodelled in the C19 and the roof and stacks were replaced.

Exterior

Two-window 2-storey cottage constructed of random stone with large quoins under a slate roof with raised copings and brick end stacks. Symmetrical front facing N with central doorway. C20 planked door under a cambered head of stone voussoirs, flanked by small horned 4-pane sashes (the lower glazing bars missing), under segmental heads of stone voussoirs. Identical windows aligned above to 1st floor, immediately under the eaves. Rendered gable ends. Rear wing and C20 lean-to on its E side.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Listed as a cottage with C18 origins retaining its character.