Tomb of Moses Griffith

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitford, Flintshire

Entry Name: Tomb of Moses Griffith

Location: Located on the N edge of the churchyard of the Church of St Beuno and St Mary, close to the N boundary wall.

County: Flintshire

Town: Holywell

Community: Whitford (Chwitffordd)

Community: Whitford

Traditional County: Flintshire

Whitford

History

Moses Griffith (1747-1819), draughtsman and water-colour painter was born at Bryngroes, Llyn, Caernarfonshire. Although he had little formal education, he was a talented artist, and was employed by the antiquarian and writer Thomas Pennant from 1769-90, accompanying him on his tours of Wales and Scotland. He produced engravings and illustrations for Pennant's books. A range of other work was commissioned, including paintings of churches, country houses, rural scenes, birds and animals, and portraits. David Pennant, son of Thomas, employed Griffith from 1805-13 to paint water-colours of Welsh scenes. Griffith lived in Whitford, marrying Margaret Jones in 1781, and later moving to Wibnant near Holywell. He was buried at the Church of St Beuno and St Mary, Whitford, in 1819.

Exterior

Stone chest tomb with raised angles and moulded slab bearing an inscription (now nearly illegible). Set into the rubble stone boundary wall behind is a stone tablet marking the tomb. It records the place and date of Moses Griffith's birth, his patron Thomas Pennant, and the date when he died.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its historical interest as the tomb of a significant Welsh artist and for group value with the Church of St Beuno and St Mary.