Ambassador Hotel, Glan-y-Mor Parade

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

History

Built c1860. Formerly the Brinkburn Hotel, the building has gradually taken in units on Glan-y-Mor Parade and St George's Place (the Richmond Hotel, formerly listed separately). Entrance in St George's Place.

Exterior

Hotel; stucco, slate roofs. Corner block has hipped slate roof with modern attic window strip. Facing sea, 3rd floor with three sash windows with pilasters. Three round-headed sash windows on second floor. On first floor two storeyed canted bay windows descend to ground level. Glazed veranda of c1933. Left return elevation to St George’s Place: modern attic window strip. Paired windows in each outer bay on third and second floors. Each outer first floor bay with storeyed canted three light bay window with triangular pediment over centre first floor light. Centre first floor window is segmental headed and has pilasters and segmental pediment. Doorway in centre ground floor bay with half columns, entablature and triangular pediment. Glazed veranda, before right hand bay which continues round corner (see above). To L, slightly recessed, a further 6 window block, 3 storeys and attic. Gabled dormers (but strip dormer over R 2 bays), bracketed eaves, round-headed sash windows to 2nd floor. On first floor, paired round-headed windows and 2 canted bay windows dropping down. Doorway in R bay of this block; ground floor of rest covered by glazed verandah.

Facing sea, to R of corner block, 4-storey 2-window block, recessed; 2 sash windows on 2nd and 3rd floors; on first floor, plain sash window to R, and to L, canted bay window which drops down; on ground floor, to R, round-headed doorway, now window.

Reasons for Listing

Mid C19 building forming part of the sea front, the most important part of the planned Victorian seaside resort of Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.