St Kilda Hotel, 7-9 Gloddaeth Crescent

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

Probably dates from 1860s. Three once separate buildings amalgamated into one hotel.

Exterior

Hotel. Three of four units from projecting taller centre block comprising nos 7 to 10 Gloddaeth Crescent (consec). Nine windows in all.

No 7 of four storeys over basement. Three windows. Stucco with sill courses; slate roof. Dentil and modillion cornice. Top floor has 3 square windows with casement glazing; second floor has sash windows in shouldered architraves. On first floor, to R, sash window with bracketed segmental pediment; to L, bow window which descends to basement level, lead canopy roof, 3 round-headed lights to first floor, square heads to lower floors. On ground floor, doorway with moulded spandrels, plain semicircular overlight.

No 8 is similar but reversed left to right, and 2 windows to L are in advanced block which shares hipped roof with No 9.

No 9 as No 8, but reversed left to-right; on top floor, three circular lunettes (as shown eg in Bank’s view in C19); retains tracery in doorway overlight.

Reasons for Listing

Mid C19 building forming part of the sea front, the most important part of the planned Victorian seaside resort of Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.