78, Mostyn Street, Llandudno, LL30 2SB

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

Entry Name: 78, Mostyn Street, Llandudno, LL30 2SB

Location: Part of a group of buildings between corner with Lloyd Street and corner with Market Street.

County: Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

Exterior

Shop with restaurant over. Two storeys plus attic; two window front. Slate roof, stucco front. Two gabled dormers to attic (sash glazing). Cornice with toothing; continuous stringcourse on second floor which rises above second floor windows to form square-headed dripstone and which forms a triangular shape in space between the windows. On second floor, 2 square-headed sash windows with quoined architraves. On first floor, right hand bay has a segmental headed sash window with moulded head and flanking columns (cornice lost); to left hand a canted three-light bay window with segmental headed lights, flanking columns and toothed cornice. On the ground floor, to L, narrow mid C20 shopfront and restaurant entrance, to R, later C20 shopfront.

Reasons for Listing

Part of a good group of C19 buildings in town's most important shopping street. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.