Lynwood

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

History

Formerly 2 houses, now combined into one hotel; in similar style to Chatsworth Hotel. Probably dates from 1860s.

Exterior

Three storeys, plus attic and basement. Four windows in all; sash glazing. Stucco, dentil and modillion cornice; slate roof. Each former house has 2 gabled dormers with round-headed sash windows. On second floor, to L, paired sash window with cornice, and central column, to R, tripartite sash window with similar detailing. On first floor, to L, round-headed window under deep pediment on brackets and columns; balustrade; below this, steps (with iron railings) up to doorway with modern half glazed doors. C20 open porches with pediments. To R, 2-storey bow window of 3 lights, Doric pilasters, windows arched on 1st floor, square-headed on ground floor. C20 dwarf wall to basement area.

Reasons for Listing

Well-preserved mid C19 building on important street in planned Victorian seaside resort. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.