Pentairrhiw

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwinio, Carmarthenshire

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Llanwinio

Locality: Gellywen

Trelech-aʼr-Bettws

History

Small single storey cottage, probably earlier to mid C19. Its position immediately adjacent to the road suggests possible origins as a wayside encroachment.

Exterior

Cottage, whitewashed rubble stone with corrugated iron roof and brick end stacks. Single storey and attic, double fronted with centre board door with strap hinges between two small square 9-pane windows. Two gabled dormers with 6-pane pivot windows. C20 small timber porch. Small outbuilding to right with one C20 window. C20 added lean-to to rear.

Interior not available for inspection.

Included as a surviving example of the small lofted cottage, once typical of the region, now rare.