Elliot Colliery Winding Engine House and Engine

A Grade II* Listed Building in New Tredegar, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Elliot Colliery Winding Engine House and Engine

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Now standing on a terrace with landscaped surroundings above the E bank of Rhymney River, S of New Tredegar centre, in the area known as Elliot'sTown.

County: Caerphilly

Community: New Tredegar (Tredegar Newydd)

Community: New Tredegar

Locality: Elliot's Town

Built-Up Area: New Tredegar

Rhymney

History

Larger scale mining began in the area in mid C19 with the White Rose Level and deep mining with the New Tredegar Colliery; the East and West Elliot pits developed during 1880s and were known for the quality of their steam coal. George Elliot was a miner originally from Durham, one of the original founders of the Powell Duffryn Company in 1864, becoming its Managing Director 1886-8 and MP for Newport in 1888; he lived in Aberdare and died 1893. He was also instrumental in the development of railway links to Newport and of the Alexandra Dock there, and regarded his greatest achievement as reducing daily working hours from twelve to nine.

This building was known as the East Pit Winder and served the upcast shaft of the East Elliot pit, now filled and capped to N of building. The winding engine by Thornewill and Warham of Burton on Trent was installed 1891. It is described as 'a typical horizontal steam engine of the period..with two 42" (1.4m) horizontal cylinders of 6' (1.82m) stroke..Cornish valves..parallel drum 24' (7.3m) diameter '. Soon after coal production began, abnormal flows of water developed in the pit and the engine was used to lift c 6000 tons (6120 tonnes) of water per day. In 1904 high pressure boilers were installed and the engine was upgraded by the addition of 2 additional high pressure cylinders fitted with Corliss valves: these cylinders were 28" (711mm) diameter and fitted behind and in line with the originals which were left intact. 'The initial twin cylinder engine now became a horizontal tandem compound engine'. New installation was of c 2000 Hp resulting in faster winding times and higher output, at full production c 3000 tons (3060 tonnes) per day. At the same time the original parallel drum was replaced by the surviving unusual lighter semi-spiral drum, known as a diabolo, with a reverse taper, the wind starting at the inside rather than the outside of the drum. The pit closed in 1967 and the building was restored as a museum in mid 1990's with an extension for visitor reception and exhibition. Roof originally incorporated a ventilator.

Exterior

Rectangular winding engine house. Of snecked rock-faced stone and coursed rubble with rockfaced quoins with tooled arises, some openings with yellow brick surrounds; Welsh slate roof with two iron exhaust chimneys. 7 bays long, round-headed windows with multipane iron-framed glazing, metal-boarded to S. Main gable end frontage to N has cambered headed centre-left doorway, round-headed window to right and narrow opening with metal lintel to left; wide first floor opening above with attached metal platform; metal boarding to openings. S gable end has single storey roofline of former attached compressor house building with oculus above. Against E side is a late C20 part glazed lean-to providing an entrance hall and exhibition space; behind is the original window range and round-arched doorway inscribed 'East Elliot Pit 1891.'

Interior

Interior of engine house is rendered and scored; plain dado below a continuous sillband. Floor of tiles and metal plates. Winding engine by Thornewill and Warham fills the interior: it comprises at centre the unusual diabolo winding drum and 2 horizontal cylinders, later extended to give extra power. Set below into the floor is the high pressure boiler. Large pulley suspended from above. Main service gantry with casting 'Robert Morris and Bastert Ltd. Loughborough; side gantry 'Brodingham Iron and Steel Co.'.

Reasons for Listing

Listed notwithstanding late C20 additions as an important survival of the later C19 mining complex, the winding engine representing 'the last of a class of winding engines once well used in the coalfield'.