Pigsty at Cefn-y-Brithdir

A Grade II Listed Building in New Tredegar, Caerphilly

Community: New Tredegar (Tredegar Newydd)

Community: New Tredegar

Locality: Brithdir

Treharris

History

Farmhouse, modernised, is listed in RCAHMW volume as originally a 3-unit long-house with raised passage between former cow-house and hall with adjacent inner room and later parlour added to side. Tooling on masonry of pen adjoining pigsty suggests a mid C19 date for that part. A distribution map of about 60 corbelled pigsties in Wales was compiled in 1979 by Eurwyn Wiliam, showing the large majority situated in S and especially SE Wales. Dates are uncertain: in some, the re-use of roofing tiles confirms a date not before C18 and the circular pigsties were commented on as curiosities by C18 and C19 English travellers. Circular footings revealed in archaeological excavation however may suggest an earlier tradition and the corbelling technique can be traced back to the megalithic chambered tombs. The corbelled sty at Llanover in Gwent dated 1856 may be a concious revival or perpetuation by Lady Llanover of a perceived Celtic vernacular tradition.

Exterior

Quite a large corbelled pigsty and attached pen of rubble in corner of farmyard. Sty rises to a pointed apex, squared stone to doorway and to quoins of pen; flat coping; some later brick patching.

Included as a a large and mainly complete example of an ancient construction technique.